2005

Final bits for 2005......
See Club Info for latest draw. Training restarts Tuesday 3rd January.

Congratulations to Hannah, Ian and George (not in the picture!) who have all achieved their ASA pool helpers certificate.

Report from the Head Coach -  Stafford APEX Open Meet held on 3rd December
Following our wonderful weekend in Wrexham, and walking away with a pocket full of medals, a few swimmers dragged themselves out of bed in order to take part in the Stafford Apex open at Wolverhampton, this turned out to be a very fruitful event, with some dynamic first time swims and some fantastic results………… 

Name

Event

Time

PB/MDQT’s

Alex Fraser

1500 Mtrs

18.46.23

MDQT

Courtney Pickstone

1500 mtrs

21.11.42

FRT & Bronze medal

Nicola Martin

1500 mtrs

21.25.67

FRT and just pipped to 4th!

James Wilson

200 backstroke

2.31.82

PB

Rachael Kelly

200 Freestyle

2.29.31

MDQT

Courtney Pickstone

800 Freestyle

10.48.48

PB

Courtney Pickstone

400 Freestyle

5.14.70

PB

Nicola Martin

400 Freestyle

5.20.35

PB

Alex Fraser

400 Freestyle

4.47.74

MDQT

Nicola Martin

200 Freestyle

2.31.82

PB

Rachael Kelly

200 IM

2.54.90

PB

Alex Fraser

200 Freestyle

2.15.24

MDQT

James Wilson

200 Freestyle

2.13.46

PB

All in all an excellent if somewhat tiring weekend, most of the crew feeling ill at some point Ian unable to compete, Richard unable to compete, Catherine suffering in the intense heat whilst feeling rotten. Thank you to everyone who turned up and swam well done to the Midlands qualifiers and for those who were so close roll on the counties!

Market Drayton Swimming Club – Grand Christmas Draw – Prize List
Total raised was £310 for club funds - Many Thanks to Andi & Helen for organising and to all those who bought & sold tickets and donated prizes.

PRIZE

TICKET NUMBER

WINNERS NAME

Luxury Christmas hamper –contains port, red wine, white wine, cava plus joint of pork 

1423

Mr Stockley
Ticket sold by Simon Rogers

Bottle of whisky 

380

Harry Roberts
Ticket sold by Simon Rogers

Fruit hamper 

1199

Karen Worthington
Ticket sold by
Worthington

Bottle of champagne 

1472

Kay Litherland
Ticket sold by Simon Rogers

Mini Christmas hamper – contains bottle of asti, red wine, white wine, ++++ 

515

Sharon Evans
Ticket sold by S Evans

Chocolate goodie bag

834

Ann Hitchen
Ticket sold by Shelly-Hitchen

Bottle of pink cava and bottle of red wine 

677

Debbie Grindrod
Ticket sold by Grindrod

Automatic wine cooler 

796

Lyndsay Jolliffe
Ticket sold by Jolliffe

Bottle of cava and bottle of white wine 

970

Ron Pitt
Ticket sold by Andi Martin

Luxury ladies bathrobe set 

533

G Lunt
Ticket sold by Haydn Adelburgh

Carvery Meal for 2 at the Four Alls 

242

Andi Martin
Ticket sold by Martin

Update - 14th December 2005
PB's on the website are now up to date - printed version will go up on the notice board next week when Tracy has finished time trials tonight & tomorrow.

Raffle tickets should be back today preferably, but before the draw tomorrow at the latest.

Calendar has had Counties dates updated.

Update - 12th December 2005
Latest newsletter with Simone, or copy here. Last PB's for the year being updated, these will be available for Wednesday hopefully.

100 Draw - Results for November, along with previous months (and future!) and more info can now be found under the 100 draw Tab in Club Info.

Presentation Night
Tickets are now on sale for the presentation night at The Four Alls, Saturday 7th January 2006.

Swimmers Free, Non club swimming children £2.50, Adults £5.00. Doors open at 7.00. Snail Racing starts at 7.20, Presentation and Buffet after the racing followed by Four Alls resident Disco until 12.00 /12.30. There will be a Tote Table on the night for you to have a flutter on the snails and a raffle draw too.

Many thanks to our sponsors for the night: Starbrite Windows, Scott Floor Coverings, Butters Coaches and Sunset Auto Parts who will also be assisting with the presentation. Tickets available from Andi or Helen Martin. Places limited to 150 total. Tickets on a First come First Served basis. Make sure you don't miss out.

WREXHAM 4th Junior Sprint Meet 19th November 2005
Judith took a team of 16 children to the gala at Wrexham on Saturday and congratulations should go to all the swimmers who swam exceedingly well out of the 59 races swam the swimmers gained a total 47 faster times than their entry times. 

Rachael Kelly broke the meet record in both 50m fly and 50m free for the girl’s 11yr age group first in the heats and again in the finals! Courtney Pickstone broke the meet record for 50m free for the girl's 12 age group.

 

We gained a total of 9 gold medals, 1 silver and 5 bronze medals and 10- 4th, 5th & 6th placing medals.  WOW!!!

Well done to:  Courtney Pickstone, Rachael Kelly, Bethan Stimpson, Sarah Jolliffe, Jessica Rumney, Jessica Brereton, Emma Scriven, Issy Lester, Catriona Jones, Libby Henderson, Daniel Scriven, Richard Grindrod, Charlie Thomas, Tom Plows, Joshua Brereton and Nicholas Lloyd.

Thank you to Hannah who went along and helped Judith as poolside helper for the day, thanks must also go to all those parents who got up early for the 8.15am meet on such a cold and frosty morning, only to spend the rest of the day pickling in the heat of the pool!!!  Without your support we could not have achieved such great results for both the swimmers and the club.

 

Well done to all those that took part in the Club Championships - 7th November 2005
Provisional Personal Bests from the championships have been worked out and they will get added into the main PB lists shortly - but 186 for the Girls and 143 for the Boys will take a few days to confirm and update into the main table!

October 100 Club Winners are............
1st Prize Miranda Heal
2nd Prize Verity Ventor
3rd Prize Catherine Wilson

Fund Raising - 100 Club
Market Drayton Swim Club is now running a “100 Club” in which you have the chance of winning a cash prize each month at a cost of £1 per number per month.  Participants must be aged 16 or over (Lotteries and Amusements Act regulations).  The draw will take place on the last Thursday of each month at the pool during the coaching session - first draw October 27th. Full details are on the Notice Board but the Prizes are based on the following: 

1st Prize 20% of the total takings, 2nd Prize 10% of takings and 3rd prize 5% of takings.  So if for instance we sell 60 numbers during November then the 1st prize would be £12.
 

Obviously the more numbers we sell the higher the prize winnings.  If you would like to buy a number please see Andi or Helen Martin.  Perhaps you would like to pay £6 in advance for the first six months???

 

Cheslyn Hay Gala results………….. at long last
15 pb’s in all well done to everyone who swam

It seems an age ago now, and with the Club champs coming up shortly I expect most of these will be beaten!

 

Name

Event

Time

 

 

 

Chris

50 Fly

29.17

Becky Heal

50 Breast

45.17

Ian

50 Breast

38.81

Alex

50 Freestyle

29.06

Libby

25 Backstroke

25.47

David G

25 Backstroke

28.37

George

50 Backstroke

31.31

George

50 Fly

31.13

James

50 Breaststroke

41.47

Emma SH

50 Breaststroke

44.90

Jared Rogers

50 Breaststroke

49.13

Nicki

50 Backstroke

40.88

Rachael

50 Freestyle

33.16

Nicholas

50 Freestyle

47.87

Nadine

50 Fly

37.91

 

But well done regardless every pb counts.
Tracey

Update - 8th October 2005
October News Letter is available here or see Simone. A copy is also on the notice board. There is also an important letter from our Vice Chair - copy here -  please try to help where you can.

Update - 3rd October 2005
Counties are less than six months away - click here for the qualifying times. The Calendar has been updated for the next nine months. Helpers required for the Club Championships - it's amazing how many pairs of hands are needed - plenty of scope from qualified officials (judges & timekeepers) to 'willing hands'!

Club Championship presentation evening (plus snail race night) - Saturday 7th January 2006 at the Four Alls. More info to follow.

After a short 10 week cycle of prep and testing we have gained a few more pb’s along the way – so to bring us up to date: 

DATE

NAME

STROKE

PB

 

 

 

 

11.08.05

Josh Evans

200 Freestyle

3.02.57 FRT

18.08.05

Josh Evans

50 Back

43.73

18.08.05

Richard Grindrod

50 Freestyle

37.30

11.08.05

Richard Grindrod

200 Back

3.11.12

11.08.05

Adam Rumney

200 Breast

4.06.94 FRT

02.08.05

Tom Plows

25 Freestyle

18.57 FRT

11.08.05

Jake Austin

50 Freestyle

33.73

11.08.05

Ian Martin

200 Back

2.52.21

18.08.05

Ian Martin

50 Breast

38.52

18.08.05

Ian Martin

50 Fly

32.96

02.08.05

Ian Martin

25 Freestyle

13.90 FRT

18.08.05

Ian Martin

50 Freestyle

29.07

 

Alex Fraser

200 Fly

2.57.70

11.08.05

Alex Fraser

200 Back

2.48.07

02.08.05

Nathan Gerrard

25 Back

53.98 FRT

02.08.05

Nathan Gerrard

25 Freestyle

41.18 FRT

02.08.05

Chris Viggars

25 Freestyle

12.57

18.08.05

Courtney Pickstone

50 Back

41.10

02.08.05

Courtney Pickstone

25 Freestyle

15.56

025.08.05

Stephie Henderson

25 Freestyle

13.82 FRT

02.08.05

Becky Heal

25 Freestyle

16.42

02.08.05

Becky Shelley-Hitchen

25 Fly

14.86

02.08.05

Nicola Martin

25 Back

19.30 FRT

11.08.05

Nicola Martin

200 Back

2.58.18

11.08.05

Sarah Jolliffee

200 Freestyle

3.57.32 FRT

11.08.05

Emma Scrivens

200 Freestyle

3.47.13 FRT

02.08.05

Jodie Garner Jones

25 freestyle

16.94

18.08.05

Jodie Garner Jones

50 Fly

45.42

11.08.05

Jodie Garner Jones

200 freestyle

2.59.86

02.08.05

Jessica Rumney

25 Freestyle

17.67 FRT

11.08.05

Jessica Rumney

200 Freestyle

3.09.60 FRT

02.08.05

Bethan Stimpson

25 Freestyle

22.28

02.08.05

Libby Henderson

25 Backstroke

25.18

 

 

 

 

FRT = First recorded time  See Club Testing for results from the 10 wk cycle of Club Testing.

Training back to normal from 19th September

Good Practice in Child Protection Course
Now Thursday 22nd September - rest of the details as below

Club Championships - Entry forms are now being handed out to all Club Swimmers. If you've not got yours yet then ask when you are next at training.

50m Pool Training - Andi Martin is trying to arrange some 50m pool training at the Manchester Aquatic Centre. Provisional dates are 17/12/05, 04/02/06. Cost £5-£10 for a 2 hour session depending on numbers  (at least 10 required to get cost down to £10). Swimmers will need to arrange their own transport, NO BUS!! Anyone interested should put their name on the list on the notice board by end October, any questions see Andi at the pool.

Latest Newsletter out - get a copy from the Secretary or click here

Latest Info - 1st August 2005
Personal Best Tables have been updated with a few new times, new members added and old members removed..

Also put Club Championship dates (see diary panel on the left) into your diary - they span two weekends with the Thursday in between. Weekend times to be confirmed but are expected to be late afternoon.

Cosford Pool will be closed from 14th-30th August as will be Market Drayton Pool from 5th September for two weeks. Wrekin Pool will remain available.

If you want to be notified of Web updates then send the Webmaster your email address and you'll get a notification email.

 

 

Good Practice in Child Protection course

The course on “Good Practice in Child Protection” is being held at the Festival Centre, Market Drayton on Thursday 8th September 2005 from 6pm – 8pm.

 Places are limited to 20 so please put your name on the list on the Notice Board to reserve a place on the course.  The course is free and provided by Shropshire County Council but there will be a charge for any place(s), which are reserved and subsequently not taken up on the evening. Any queries please see Judith Lester or Debbie Grindrod.

From the Coach! .......Better late than never…….

At long last the “slow” coach has put fingers to the keyboard to write up about our 3 midlands qualifiers who made it to the very elusive Coventry swimming pool at the beginning of June.

Following some traumatic journeys we all made it somehow and it has to be said that it was all worth the experience all three swimmers conducted themselves with great dignity and swam to the very best of their abilities, and I would like to take this opportunity to say how fantastically proud I am of all three:-


So Courtney Pickstone came along to take part in her 200 Freestyle having spent a couple of weeks battling a cold she produced an excellent swim coming home in a 2.29.60 which converts to 2.27.30 just a second outside of her qualifying time

Arriving with a traumatised mum after a harrowing drive to find that pool, Rachael Kelly turned in for her 200 back stroke event. Not at all phased by the 50meter pool Rachael turned around in 2.56.31, converting to 2.54.40 baring in mind backstroke is not her number 1 stroke she swam a really good race

Alex Fraser gained 5 qualifying times and suffered a dislocated knee about 8 weeks before he was due to go so I can’t stress how hard he worked to get fit and back in the water and come away with some amazing times:

100 Freestyle 1.05.10 3 second pb converts to 1.03.80

400 freestyle 4.57.80 7 second pb converts to 4.53.10

1500 Freestyle 19.17.68 1min and 3 second pb converts to 18.59.70

100 fly 1.16.64 1second pb converts to 1.15.60

200 freestyle 2.22.38 3 second pb converts to 2.19.90

 Lets put this down to a taster and hopefully a tatse of things to come!

Amethyst Trophy Gala

Well what can I say 20 speeding tickets out of 40 individual races, it was realised after the fist 8 races that we were basically swimming too fast, so even telling the kids to slow down proved impossible. So going totally the opposite way we were just went on to gain 26 individual pbs, we had some fabulous swims from some very nervous youngsters who all swam brilliantly, we had two exceptionally nervous older swimmers who also produced some great swims. How strange it was to win almost every race but not come home with a trophy, but hey ho the kids were just too good!

 

 

 

 

 

 

Izzy Lester

25 Fly

20.27

Stephen Lloyd

25 Fly

24.33

Allison Smith

25 fly

21.32

Rachael Kelly

25 Fly

16.18

Tom Plows

25 Fly

19.52

Amy Gear

25 Fly

18.19

Jake Austin

25 Fly

17.34

Jared Rogers

50 Fly

38.05

Emma Scriven

25 Backstroke

22.99

Matthew Holloway

25 Backstroke

24.80

Bethan Stimpson

25 Backstroke

25.15

George Wright

25 Backstroke

25.57

Craig Judd

50 backstroke

42.88

Richard Grindrod

50 Backstroke

43.41

Daniel Scrivens

50 Backstroke

43.21

Annabelle Bradshaw

25 Breaststroke

29.48

Stephen Lloyd

25 Breaststroke

27.58

Sarah Jolliffee

25 Breaststroke

27.54

Kate fagan

50 Breaststroke

52.54

Jared Rogers

50 Breaststroke

49.72

Claire Judd

25 Freestyle

23.19

David Griffiths

25 Freestyle

22.72

Allison Smith

50 Freestyle

38.38

Craig Judd

50 Freestyle

37.52

Jake Austin

50 Freestyle

33.74

Josh Evans

50 Freestyle

31.73

Thank you everyone for swimming so well just a shame we had no silver wear to come back with, and Jake you were so good for some one who can’t fly!

Just a few Pb’s I have got hanging around that have not yet been placed on the sheet:

Chris Viggars for his 55.08 representing his school

Ian Martin and Alex Fraser both picked up pbs in a set up race over 100 Fly, we threw down the gauntlet and they both delivered, Ian in a 1.13.40 and Alex 1.15.31 (Faster than Coventry)

Jared Rogers who turned in a 1.21.95 over 100 free in time swims last Thursday!

And finally, WELL DONE, to all you young marlins who have spent the last few days doing time trails. I have been checking out the web page and looking on the board to see some wonderful results, all your hard work is paying off, quite a few golds and silver creeping in, well done to you all.

Speed Awards Updated
The results from last weeks Speed Award testing can be found under Speed Awards

Starting Friday 1st July - Training on Fridays at COSFORD
Meet in the main car park at Cosford 5.45pm, session time is 6pm-7.30pm.

North Shropshire Junior Gala 2005
Well done to all those club members that took part - full results available here
The PB tables have been updated with these results plus some missing 50m County entries - sorry Jodie

 

Annual memberships now due - forms here

Fenton Open 21st + 22nd May 2005
We may have been small in numbers, and perhaps swimming a little under par, but that didn’t stop us from having a great weekend, I think the lure of a mars bar for first place had something to do with it!!!

Awards were given to the top 6 in age groups

Name

Event

Time

PB achieved

Medal Tally

Jared Rogers

400 Freestyle

5.55.90

PB

 

Jared Rogers

200 Fly

3.47.76

 

4th in age group

Jared Rogers

100 IM

1.33.28

 

6th in age group

Jared Rogers

200 Freestyle

2.49.37

PB

5th in age group

Jared Rogers

100 Freestyle

1.23.96

PB

 

Jared Rogers

100 Fly

1.49.67

PB

4th in age group

Alex Fraser

400 Freestyle

5.01.27

 

 

Alex Fraser

100 Freestyle

1.05.25

PB

Bronze Medal

Alex Fraser

200 Fly

3.10.04

 

Silver Medal

Alex Fraser

200 Freestyle

2.21.31

PB

Silver Medal

Alex Fraser

100 Fly

1.17.77

 

Silver Medal

George Lester

400 Freestyle

4.40.21

 

 

George Lester

100 Freestyle

1.01.28

 

4th in age group

George Lester

100 Backstroke

1.09.05

 

Bronze Medal

George Lester

200 Backstroke

2.23.08

PB

Gold Medal

George Lester

200 Freestyle

2.14.88

 

6th in age group

Geert Brakel

50 Freestyle

28.99

PB

 

Geert Brakel

100 Freestyle

1.02.25

PB

 

Craig Judd

200 Breaststroke

3.46.12

PB

Silver Medal

Craig Judd

200 Backstroke

3.25.23

PB

 

Craig Judd

100 IM

1.36.73

PB

 

Craig Judd

200 Freestyle

3.06.51

PB

 

Daniel Scriven

200 Backstroke

3.09.53

PB

Bronze Medal

Daniel Scriven

100 IM

1.33.43

PB

 

Daniel Scriven

200 Freestyle

2.57.02

PB

 

Jake Austin

100 Freestyle

1.17.35

PB

 

Chris Viggars

100 IM

1.07.90

 

6th in age group

Chris Viggars

200 Freestyle

2.09.78

 

5th in age group

Chris Viggars

100 Fly

1.10.56

 

 

Rebecca Heal

50 Freestyle

34.70

 

 

Rebecca Heal

100 IM

1.25.51

PB

 

Rebecca Heal

100 Breaststroke

1.36.92

PB

5th in age group

Rebecca Shelley-Hitchen

50 Freestyle

29.33

 

Silver Medal

Rebecca Shelley-Hitchen

100 Freestyle

1.06.10

 

6th in age group

Rebecca Shelley-Hitchen

100 Breaststroke

1.25.13

 

Bronze Medal

Rebecca Shelley-Hitchen

100 Fly

1.13.26

 

6th in age group

Rebecca Shelley-Hitchen

200 Freestyle

2.25.57

PB

 

Stephie Henderson

50 Freestyle

30.70

 

6th place medal

Stephie Henderson

100 Freestyle

1.07.26

 

 

Stephie Henderson

100 IM

1.19.07

 

 

Stephie Henderson

200 IM

2.51.91

PB

 

Stephie Henderson

200 Freestyle

2.27.45

PB

 

Courtney Pickstone

100 Freestyle

1.09.05

 

5th in age group

Courtney Pickstone

400 Freestyle

5.19.35

 

 

Courtney Pickstone

100 IM

1.24.54

 

 

Courtney Pickstone

200 Freestyle

2.29.98

 

 

Courtney Pickstone

100 Backstroke

1.27.72

PB

 

Rachael Kelly

100 Freestyle

1.12.08

PB

6th in age group

Rachael Kelly

100 IM

1.23.42

PB

Silver medal

Rachael kelly

200 Backstroke

2.56.59

 

5th in age group

Rachael Kelly

200 IM

3.01.82

 

 

Rachael Kelly

100 Fly

1.29.11

PB

 

Rachael Kelly

100 Backstroke

1.22.82

PB

Bronze Medal

Jamie Rogers

100 Freestyle

1.15.73

PB

 

Jamie Rogers

200 Breaststroke

3.14.35

 

Bronze Medal

Jamie Rogers

100 Im

1.26.84

 

 

Jamie Rogers

200 Backstroke

3.05.51

PB

 

Jamie Rogers

100 Breaststroke

1.32.64

 

5th in age group

Jamie Rogers

100 Backstroke

1.25.09

 

5th in age group

Emma shelley-Hitchen

100 Breaststroke

1.39.28

PB

 

Emma shelley-Hitchen

100 Backstroke

1.31.85

 

 

Gemma Woolley

200 IM

2.49.37

PB

Bronze  Medal

Gemma Woolley

100 Fly

1.18.76

 

 

Gemma Woolley

200 Fly

2.55.52

 

5th in age group

A medal tally of 32 in all, so not so bad with only 21 swimmers taking the plunge over what was a very long and hot weekend (well inside anyway!)

Big thank you to Carol and Andy for taking on the late shift - Tracey

PB's updated with secondary Schools Gala times - contains all times to 31st May 2005

PB's updated - contains all times to 8th May 2005

Secondary School's results are here

Update from The Coach - May 11th 2005
1. Reports to date on pb’s gained recently:
Five of our swimmers went along to help Oakengates at the first Mercian League gala  (30.4.05), 4 of whom went on to gain personal bests in their individual swims.

Andy Viggars gained pb’s following two exceptional swims taking 3 seconds of his 100 IM coming in at 1.13.84 and slashing a further 2 seconds off his 100 Fly to 1.19.54.

Hannah Grindrod, thrown in literally as an open swimmer in the 100 back went on to gain a brilliant 2 second pb at 1.28.95, and Becky Heal who was nervous enough for everyone on the night scored a brilliant pb in her 100 breaststroke coming in at 1.39.39.

2. Crusader League final round on 7th May
This proved to be a real nail biter and we again went down to the last race, everyone swam so well and a massive thank you to all for giving 100%. Thank you for an amazing canon right at the end with Ben Wilkins touching out the Biddulph swimmer – great race, and the open boys freestyle relay was fast and furious and oh so close.

Charlie Thomas swam an excellent fly and freestyle finishing first in both his races, well done.

Rachael Kelly produced an amazing 50 fly and Courtney powered home in 50 free.

Bitter sweet results as we finished 2nd on the night and 2nd overall,  I would like to say a massive thank you to everyone who has swum for us in the league, without you we would be lost. Sad that we could not beat Biddulph at their home pool, that would have been an excellent way for Chris Viggars to bow out of his final Crusader as he will be off to Uni in September.

Final points on the night:-  Biddulph 263  -  Market Drayton 258  -  Winsford 208  -  Crewe 187

Rachael Kelly

50 Fly

35.65

Jared Rogers

50 Fly

41.36

Craig Judd

25 Breast Stroke

23.30

Charlie Thomas

25 Butterfly

20.13

Jamie Rogers

50 Breast Stroke

41.57

Alison Smith

25 Freestyle

17.39

Charlie Thomas

25 Freestyle

17.35

George Lester

50 Fly

31.22

Jessica Rumney

25 Backstroke

22.46

Courtney Pickstone

50 Freestyle

31.60

Couple of final thank-you's, firstly Nathaniel who came to our rescue in the 14/u relay team and of course to Zofia Houston who was effectively our 14/u team, without her we would have been totally stumped. Thank you for your help and support throughout from all the team. You’re an amazing swimmer and a wonderful young lady.

3. Haden Hill Open Sunday 8th May
For all us mad people who dragged ourselves out of bed on the Sunday, this day turned out to be just as stressful as the night before:

Rachael Kelly went on to win her heats, and gain pb’s in 200 IM 3.00.60 - missing her Midlands by a whisker but putting in a stunning 1.12.66 on 100 freestyle. 50 backstroke another pb in 37.09 – finishing 7th, but keeping the best to last and pulling a fantastic swim out of the bag to gain her first Midlands Qualifier in 200 Backstroke with 2.53.58

Courtney Pickstone also proved she had what it takes to swim the 100 backstroke and producing a stunning pb of 1.27.94 and topping up her 100 freestyle by chipping away and coming home in 1.09.02.

James Wilson decided to keep everyone on tender hooks but came away with a bundle of pb’s 200 Backstroke 2.33.04 Midlands Qualifying time, 200 Freestyle 2.15.48 Midland Qualifying time and 200 IM 2.33.04 Midland Qualifying time. Not content with this he also gained his Midlands in 400 Freestyle 4.47.76, 100 Freestyle in 1.01.92 and not to be missed off 100 Backstroke 1.10.72, gaining a pb on 50 Backstroke in 32.43.

We have really had some brilliant results so let’s hope we can take this onto Fenton at the end of May and bring home some gold.

Tracey

Results from Round 3 of the Crusader League - 19th April 2005

Just a thank you to everyone who helped out on Saturday night, well done Mrs Bradshaw for taking on the announcing at your first ever gala

What an amazing night we had 25 PB’s in all, following some outstanding swims and fantastic effort to try and overtake Biddulph.  Final Points were:-

 Crewe 202  Winsford 240  Market Drayton 242  and Biddulph 249

Thank you to all the swimmers who took part take a look at what you have achieved! 

NAME

Stroke

Time

 

 

 

Chris Viggars

100 IM

1.05.04

James Wilson

50 Freestyle

29.09

Charlie Thomas

25 Fly

20.51

Daniel Scriven

50 Breaststroke

49.16

Richard Grindrod

50 Backstroke

44.72

Andy Viggars

100 Breaststroke

1.18.17

Tom Costelleo

25 Freestyle

18.93

Alex Fraser

50 Fly

33.65

Josh Evans

50 Breaststroke

39.44

Craig Judd

25 Breaststroke

24.44

Craig Judd

25 Back

21.06

 

 

 

Emma Shelley-Hitchen

50 Backstroke

40.22

Fae Lester

50 Backstroke

44.65

Becky Shelley-Hitchen

100 Breaststroke

1.20.69

Alison Smith

25 Freestyle

17.69

Alison Smith

25 Breast

24.65

Maddy Tracey

25 Back

20.80

Maddy Tracey

25 Fly

20.10

Courtney Pickstone

50 Freestyle

31.91

Rachael Kelly

50 Fly

36.36

Harriet Johns

50 Fly

38.00

Pb’s gained from relays

Harriet Johns

50 Back

41.63

Jenny Everitt

50 Back

37.72

George Lester

50 Back

31.63

Tom PLows

50 Freestyle

41.37

 One last chance to win at the next gala on 7th May venue to be confirmed……..

Tracey

Personal Bests
The tables have been updated - checkout them here or on the notice board.

Life after Counties? - 23rd March
Counties results (all swimmers all clubs) are listed here.
PB's since December and up to the end of the Counties will be posted over the next week in updated tables.

Club Presentation Evening - 12th March 2005
All the Medal and Trophy winners on the night are shown here
 

Shropshire County Championships - FINAL TALLY

BRONZE

SILVER

GOLD

PBs

MDQT

NR

22

13

4

122

6

1

 

 

 

Archive 2005

Shropshire County Championships Session 3&4
Session 3 (5th Mar)

Swimmer

Event

Time – New PB

Place/medal

MDQT

James Wilson

100m Free

1.04.33 PB

Gold

MDQT

Alex Fraser

100m Free

1.06.79 PB

 

MDQT

George Lester

100m Free

1.00.59 PB

Gold

MDQT

Geert Brakel

100m Free

1.02.69 PB

 

 

Jamie Rogers

100m Breast

1.30.80 PB

Bronze

 

Rebecca Shelly-Hitchen

100m Breast

1.24.13 PB

Gold

 

Jennifer Everitt

100m Breast

1.33.44 PB

Bronze

 

George Lester

1500m Free

18.37.91 PB

Gold

MDQT

Alex Fraser

1500m Free

20.35.48 PB

Bronze

 

Gemma Woolley

1500m Free

19.54.26 PB

Gold

MDQT

Charlie Thomas

200 IM

3.41.65 PB

Silver

 

James Wilson

200 IM

2.41.68 PB

Silver

 

George Lester

200 IM

2.27.09 PB

Gold

MDQT

Gemma Woolley

200m Fly

2.52.43

 

 

 

Session 4 (6th Mar)

Swimmer

Event

Time – New PB

Place/medal

MDQT

Maddy Tracey

100m IM

1.38.04 PB

Bronze

 

Jamie Rogers

100m IM

1.24.68 PB

 

 

Rachel Kelly

100m IM

1.27.24 PB

 

 

Jodie Garner-Jones

100m IM

1.32.97 PB

 

 

Harriet Johns

100m IM

1.31.38

 

 

Rebecca Shelly-Hitchen

100m IM

1.13.49 PB

 

 

Jennifer Everitt

100m IM

1.21.39

 

 

Rachel Mason

100m IM

1.23.84

 

 

Gemma Woolley

100m IM

1.20.29 PB

 

 

James Wilson

100m Breast

1.28.41 PB

 

 

George Lester

100m Breast

1.21.99

Silver

 

Joshua Evans

100m Breast

1.30.90 PB

 

 

Haydn Adelburgh

100m Breast

1.36.36

 

 

Chris Viggars

800m Free

9.20.33 PB

Gold N.R.

MDQT

Courtney Pickstone

800m Free

11.05.36 PB

Bronze

 

Gemma Woolley

800m Free

10.16.69 PB

 

 

Charlie Thomas

200m Free

3.09.15 PB

Bronze

 

Jared Rogers

200m Free

2.56.77 PB

 

 

Craig Judd

200m Free

3.07.76 PB

 

 

Richard Grindrod

200m Free

3.14.55 PB

 

 

Daniel Scriven

200m Free

2.59.41 PB

 

 

James Wilson

200m Free

2.20.33 PB

 

 

Alex Fraser

200m Free

2.22.95 PB

Bronze

MDQT

George Lester

200m Free

2.10.14 PB

Gold

MDQT

Geert Brakel

200m Free

2.16.43 PB

 

 

Chris Viggars

200m Free

2.06.30 PB

Silver

 

Jamie Rogers

200m Free

3.01.58 PB

 

 

 

Shropshire County Championships Session 1&2
Session one (26th Feb) – 14 new PB’s , 4 Bronze medals, 2 Silver and 2 MDQT’s

Swimmer

Event

Time – New PB

Place/medal

MDQT

Rachel Mason

100m Backstroke

1.20.20 PB

 Bronze

 

Jamie Rogers

100m Backstroke

1.23.50 PB

 Bronze

 

Harriet Johns

100m Backstroke

1.33.54

 

 

George Lester

100m Butterfly

1.11.40 PB

 

 

Alex Fraser

100m Butterfly

1.16.41 PB

Silver

MDQT

James Wilson

100m Butterfly

1.16.60 PB

 

 

Andrew Viggars

100m Butterfly

1.21.69 PB

 

 

James Wilson

400m IM

5.44.22 PB

 

 

George Lester

400m IM

5.18.58 PB

 

 

Jenny Everitt

400m IM

6.14.13 PB

Silver

 

Fae Lester

200m Free

3.01.52 PB

 

 

Jamie Rogers

200m Free

2.45.35 PB

 

 

Jodie Garner Jones

200m Free

2.52.36 PB

 

 

Courtney Pickstone

200m Free

2.26.44 PB

Bronze

MDQT

Jenny Everitt

200m Free

2.38.13

 

 

Gemma Woolley

200m Free

2.27.53 PB

Silver

 

Jared Rogers

200m Breast

3.47.16 PB

 

 

Richard Grindrod

200m Breast

3.54.72 PB

 

 

Craig Judd

200m Breast

3.54.94 PB

 

 

Daniel Scriven

200m Breast

3.44.57 PB

 

 

James Wilson

200m Breast

3.10.46 PB

 

 

George Lester

200m Breast

2.52.93 PB

 

 

Andrew Viggars

200m Breast

2.54.65 PB

Bronze

 

Session two (27th Feb) – 21 new PB’s , 3 Bronze medals and 2 Silver

Swimmer

Event

Time – New PB

Place/medal

MDQT

Jamie Rogers

400m Free

5.52.48 PB

 

 

Jodie Garner Jones

400m Free

6.08.94 PB

 

 

Courtney Pickstone

400m Free

5.16.23 PB

Bronze

 

Gemma Woolley

400m Free

5.02.12 PB

 

 

Jared Rogers

100m IM

1.28.76 PB

Silver

 

Richard Grindrod

100m IM

1.37.62 PB

 

 

Craig Judd

100m IM

1.39.70 PB

 

 

Daniel Scriven

100m IM

1.35.33 PB

 

 

James Wilson

100m IM

1.14.58 PB

 

 

Alex Fraser

100m IM

1.16.20 PB

 

 

Geert Brakel

100m IM

1.16.40 PB

 

 

Andrew Viggars 100m IM 1.16.09 PB    

Chris Viggars

100m IM

1.06.86 PB

Final 3rd  1.06.47 PB

 

Rachel Kelly

100m Free

1.15.19 PB

 

 

Jamie Rogers

100m Free

1.16.27 PB

 

 

Jodie Garner Jones

100m Free

1.20.28 PB

 

 

Courtney Pickstone

100m Free

1.09.71 PB

 

 

Rebecca Shelly-Hitchen

100m Free

1.05.35 PB

 

 

Jenny Everitt

100m Free

1.11.92

 

 

Rachel Mason

100m Free

1.11.98 PB

 

 

Gemma Woolley

100m Free

1.09.16 PB

Bronze 

 

Gemma Woolley

200m Breast

3.17.02 PB

Gold 

 

Jamie Rogers

200m Breast

3.13.74 PB

Bronze

 

Rebecca Heal

200m Breast

3.30.95 PB

 

 

Jenny Everitt

200m Breast

3.23.13 PB

Silver

 

Jared Rogers

200m Back

3.15.40 PB

Bronze

 

Richard Grindrod

200m Back

3.17.46 PB

 

 

Daniel Scriven

200m Back

3.14.68 PB

 

 

James Wilson

200m Back

2.38.48 PB

 

 

George Lester

200m Back

2.23.90 PB

 

MDQT

Crusader League – Round 2 @ Crewe February 19th
 
We gained a fantastic 2nd with the odds stacked against us, I would like to say very big thank you to:-

 Thanks also to Neil and Simone for timekeeping, Judith, Colin and Carol (for jumping in at the last minute)for looking after the team

Well done to Sarah Jolliffe and Jessica Rumney who both competed in their first gala.

 Biddulph  260      MD 229    Crewe 218   Winsford 217

 And we got some pb’s into the bargain being a 33 yard pool there won’t be any for 50’s but in the 100’s we gained

Chris

100 Freestyle

56.9

Chris

100 Fly

1.07.7

Ian

100 Breast

1.23.3

Becky SH

100 Breast

1.23.10

 PS James – Alex says – “hurry up and get better”, he hates the backstroke!

Tracey

Counties - 17th February
Accepted entries now available - lost the sheet from Tracey? Copy here

Crusader Gala @ Winsford
We had a great meet and came a very creditable second to Biddulph - well swum everyone especially Ben, George, Fay and Libby who swam for the first time. Total of 15 PB's were achieved - all listed below and will get updated onto the main Web PB list later this week.

Name

Event

Time

Jenny

100 IM

1.20.65

Rachael

50 Fly

37.82

Maddy

25 Breast

25.94

Maddy

25 Back

22.47

Alison

25 Fly

22.34

Alison

25 Freestyle

18.59

Jamie

50 Breast

41.68

Courtney

50 Freestyle

32.96

 

 

 

Chris

100 IM

1.07.24

George

100 Back

1.09.09

Richard

50 Breast

54.13

Andy ***

50/100 Breast

36.80/1.20.40

Craig

25 Freestyle

17.66

Jared

50 Freestyle

34.72

Andy***

50/100 Fly

35.03

***Andy gained PB’s in the first 50 of his 100 Breast-stroke and over the 1st 50 out of the 100 Fly

PB's updated - 21st January 2005
Several new PB's added - note the web site will always be updated ahead of the notice board.

Important Information - 20th January 2005
Crusader Gala on 29th Jan is at MossFarm Leisure Centre, Northwich - please note this isn't Winsford as originally stated. Team sheet is up on the notice board and a coach will leave at 3-45pm for a 5.30pm warm-up.

City of Birmingham 12th Licensed Open Meet - Easter Weekend
Full information available from www.swimbirmingham.org.uk - send entries forms to Tracey by 18th February NOT to the address on the form.

 

Happy New Year - 1st January 2005
As promised the latest PB's are now available - this has involved a substantial amount of cross referencing from various events over the last seven months. So if you think you've got a better PB let a coach or the Webmaster know.

The format of the tables in the Personal Bests section has been changed to reflect feedback - have we got it right? There will also be some LARGE PRINT copies on the notice board.

And finally - only 3 days until training starts again at Market Drayton AND 56 days until Counties start.