This year these took place between 6th-22nd November 2008 at Market Drayton Swimming Centre and are one of the key events in the Swimming Clubs annual calendar - first real Gala for a number of the younger swimmers and the first real test for older swimmers on achieving next years Counties qualifying times and  MDQT's.

Use the adjacent links to select the relevant stroke tables - each table will contain all age groups for Girls and Boys. The left hand column has the results sorted by age group, the right hand column by fastest to slowest.

Medals will be awarded at the Club Presentation evening - Saturday 10th January 2009. Venue, Time and ticket details to follow later.

This years Record Breakers (35 in total) are listed below - there maybe more than one swimmer achieving this, but only the fastest will set the new record for next year.

 Evt Swimmer                       Seed Time                          Actual Time
  1 Bundy, Emma - Female - Age: 16 
     #19 Girls 16 50 Breast         44.89                              45.06  (1)   20
      Club Record: 45.06S
  2 Deakin, Katie - Female - Age: 10 
     #26 Girls 10 200 Back        3:34.64  CAG                       3:26.00  (1)  *CAG  20
      Club Record: 3:26.00S
  3 Deakin, Thomas - Male - Age: 12 
     #12 Boys 12 400 IM                NT                            7:36.18  (1)   20
      Club Record: 7:36.18S
  4 Garner-Jones, Jodie - Female - Age: 15 
     #21 Girls 15 200 IM          2:53.07                            2:45.65  (1)  *CAG  20
      Club Record: 2:45.65S
  5 Plows, Tom - Male - Age: 14 - 
     #2 Boys 14 100 IM            1:15.16  CAG                       1:09.33  (1)  *CAG  20
      Club Record: 1:09.33S

     #10 Boys 14 100 Breast       1:21.81  CAG                       1:20.35  (1)  *CAG  20
      Club Record: 1:20.35S

     #12 Boys 14 400 IM           5:25.72  CAG                       5:23.29  (1)  *CAG  20
      Club Record: 5:23.29S

     #22 Boys 14 200 IM           2:36.12  CAG                       2:29.52  (1)  *CAG  20
      Club Record: 2:29.52S

     #25 Men 14 800 Free               NT                            9:46.71  (1)   CAG  20
      Club Record: 9:46.71S
  6 Rumney, Jessica - Female - Age: 13 
     #25 Women 13 800 Free             NT                           12:29.01  (1)   20
      Club Record: 12:29.01S
  7 Saxon, Caroline - Female - Age: 17 
     #1 Girls 17&O 100 IM         1:12.00  CAG                       1:16.34  (1)   CAG  20
      Club Record: 1:16.34S

     #3 Girls 17&O 100 Free       1:02.00  CAG                       1:05.07  (1)   CAG  20
      Club Record: 1:05.07S

     #5 Girls 17&O 100 Back       1:10.00  CAG                       1:15.18  (1)   CAG  20
      Club Record: 1:15.18S

     #7 Girls 17&O 100 Fly        1:10.00  CAG                       1:15.78  (1)   CAG  20
      Club Record: 1:15.78S

     #11 Girls 17&O 400 IM        5:25.00  CAG                       5:45.05  (1)   CAG  20
      Club Record: 5:45.05S

     #13 Girls 17&O 50 Fly          31.50  CAG                         32.70  (1)   CAG  20
      Club Record: 32.70S

     #15 Girls 17&O 50 Free         29.00  CAG                         29.45  (1)   CAG  20
      Club Record: 29.45S

     #17 Girls 17&O 50 Back         35.00  CAG                         35.55  (1)   CAG  20
      Club Record: 35.55S

     #19 Girls 17&O 50 Breast       41.00  CAG                         40.98  (1)  *CAG  20
      Club Record: 40.98S

     #21 Girls 17&O 200 IM        2:33.00  CAG                       2:37.73  (1)   CAG  20
      Club Record: 2:37.73S

     #23 Girls 17&O 200 Free      2:16.00  CAG                       2:20.94  (1)   CAG  20
      Club Record: 2:20.94S
  8 Scriven, Daniel - Male - Age: 15 
     #10 Boys 15 100 Breast            NT                            1:17.29  (1)   CAG  20
      Club Record: 1:17.29S

     #12 Boys 15 400 IM           5:18.59  CAG                       5:27.87  (1)   CAG  20
      Club Record: 5:27.87S
  9 Scriven, Emma - Female - Age: 11 
     #25 Women 11 800 Free             NT                           12:56.01  (1)   CAG  20
      Club Record: 12:56.01S
 10 Tustin, Phoebe - Female - Age: 12 
     #11 Girls 12 400 IM               NT                            7:15.27  (1)   20
      Club Record: 7:15.27S
 11 Wenlock, Robert - Male - Age: 15 
     #25 Men 15 800 Free          0:16.44  CAG                      10:01.83  (1)  *CAG  20
      Club Record: 10:01.83S

     #31 Boys 15 400 Free         4:55.03  CAG                       4:44.59  (1)  *CAG  20
      Club Record: 4:44.59S
 12 Wilson, James - Male - Age: 17 
     #2 Boys 17&O 100 IM          1:05.22  CAG                       1:08.10  (1)   CAG  20
      Club Record: 1:08.10S

     #4 Boys 17&O 100 Free          55.40  CAG                         57.81  (1)   CAG  20
      Club Record: 57.81S

     #6 Boys 17&O 100 Back        1:00.27  CAG                       1:07.70  (1)   CAG  20
      Club Record: 1:07.70S

     #8 Boys 17&O 100 Fly         1:02.34  CAG                       1:06.89  (1)   CAG  20
      Club Record: 1:06.89S

     #14 Boys 17&O 50 Fly           28.14  CAG                         27.70  (1)  *CAG  20
      Club Record: 27.70S

     #16 Boys 17&O 50 Free          25.66  CAG                         25.93  (1)   CAG  20
      Club Record: 25.93S

     #18 Boys 17&O 50 Back          27.92  CAG                         29.26  (1)   CAG  20
      Club Record: 29.26S

     #22 Boys 17&O 200 IM         2:18.12  CAG                       2:26.93  (1)   CAG  20
      Club Record: 2:26.93S